Preserving Profits: Navigating Damaged Units and Security Deposits
[…] What steps must a landlord take when a unit has been damaged by a tenant?  You might respond with, well, the lease provides I can apply the security deposit to cover the cost of repairs, right?  Can’t I just send the tenant an itemized statement detailing the repairs and return the difference?  

Not so fast.  The New York County Civil Court’s recent decision in Solda v KJL Ventures LLC provides a cautionary tale for landlords dealing with damaged units and security deposits. 

Section 7-108 of the General Obligations Law provides that:

“within a reasonable time after notification of either party’s intention to terminate the tenancy, unless the tenant terminates the tenancy within less than two weeks’ notice, the landlord shall notify the tenant in writing of the tenant’s right to request an inspection before vacating the premises and of the tenant’s right to be present at the inspection.”

The statute also provides that “if the tenant requests such an inspection, the inspection shall be made no earlier than two weeks and no later than one week before the end of the tenancy.”